The open cluster NGC 1981

Image of NGC 1981
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , NGC 1981 is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 01:15 (PDT) and reaching an altitude of 34° above the south-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 05:35.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 1981
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 73
Position
Constellation:Orion
Magnitude:4.20 (V) [3]
Right ascension:05h35m [2]
Declination:-04°25' [2]
Distance:400.0 parsec
1304.0 lightyrs [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.81
Events
15 Dec 2019  –  NGC 1981 is well placed
14 Dec 2020  –  NGC 1981 is well placed
14 Dec 2021  –  NGC 1981 is well placed
15 Dec 2022  –  NGC 1981 is well placed
15 Dec 2023  –  NGC 1981 is well placed
14 Dec 2024  –  NGC 1981 is well placed
14 Dec 2025  –  NGC 1981 is well placed
15 Dec 2026  –  NGC 1981 is well placed

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme