The star HR 1172

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 1172
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , HR 1172 is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 22:57 (PDT) and reaching an altitude of 54° above the south-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 04:51.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 1172
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 23753
NSV 1321
HIP 17776
TYC 1800-2207-1
Gaia DR2- 64940906245415808
Position
Constellation:Taurus
Magnitude:
Variable
5.43 (V) [1]
5.36 (BT) [1]
5.43 (VT) [1]
5.41 (G) [2]
5.40 (BP) [2]
5.48 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.06
Right ascension:03h48m20s [2]
Declination:+23°25'15" [2]
Distance:129.5 parsec
422.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):51.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):157.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.13

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme