HW Peg (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HW Peg
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , HW Peg is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 21:46, when it rises to an altitude of 20° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 03:17, 70° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 04:27, 65° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HW Peg
Object Type Star
Other Names
71-Peg
HR 8940
HD 221615
HIP 116264
TYC 1726-2507-1
Gaia DR2- 2827595468829863040
Position
Constellation:Pegasus
Magnitude:
Variable
5.42 (V) [1]
7.33 (BT) [1]
5.58 (VT) [1]
3.89 (G) [2]
5.66 (BP) [2]
2.84 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.49
Right ascension:23h33m28s [2]
Declination:+22°29'55" [2]
Distance:129.6 parsec
422.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):19.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):146.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.14
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme