The star ψ-Oct

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ψ-Oct
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , ψ-Oct is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ψ-Oct
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 8471
HD 210853
HIP 110078
TYC 9479-1525-1
Gaia DR2- 6356922790630285312
Position
Constellation:Octans
Magnitude:5.48 (V) [1]
5.85 (BT) [1]
5.51 (VT) [1]
5.40 (G) [2]
5.58 (BP) [2]
5.18 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.29
Right ascension:22h17m50s [2]
Declination:-77°30'41" [2]
Distance:38.9 parsec
126.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):39.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):290.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.53

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme