The star HR 7237

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 7237
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 7237 is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 21:30 (EDT) – 8 hours and 31 minutes before the Sun – and reaching an altitude of 74° above the south-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks at around 04:49.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 7237
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 177808
HIP 93718
TYC 2640-179-1
Gaia DR2- 2042783997580310784
Position
Constellation:Lyra
Magnitude:5.63 (V)[1]
7.65 (BT)[1]
5.80 (VT)[1]
4.09 (RP)[2]
4.95 (G)[2]
5.90 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):1.57
Right Ascension:19h04m57s [2]
Declination:+31°44'37" [2]
Distance:169.1 parsec
551.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):107.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):135.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-0.51

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme