The star HR 6353

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 6353
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , HR 6353 will become visible around 22:32 (PDT) as the dusk sky fades, 41° above your southern horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting 7 hours and 21 minutes after the Sun at 04:15.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 6353
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 154445
HIP 83635
TYC 5064-1336-1
Gaia DR2- 4380019816106413952
Position
Constellation:Ophiuchus
Magnitude:5.64 (V)[1]
5.75 (BT)[1]
5.65 (VT)[1]
5.55 (G)[2]
5.65 (BP)[2]
5.42 (RP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):0.09
Right Ascension:17h05m32s [2]
Declination:-00°53'31" [2]
Distance:268.7 parsec
876.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):3.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):98.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-1.51

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme