HP CMa (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HP CMa
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , HP CMa is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 20° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HP CMa
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 2501
HD 49131
HIP 32385
TYC 7088-2594-1
Gaia DR2- 5584339709742678528
Position
Constellation:Canis Major
Magnitude:
Variable
5.67 (V)[1]
5.52 (BT)[1]
5.66 (VT)[1]
7.51 (RP)[2]
5.72 (G)[2]
5.65 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.12
Right Ascension:06h45m31s [2]
Declination:-30°56'56" [2]
Distance:666.1 parsec
2171.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):5.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):324.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-3.45

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme