The star HR 2918

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 2918
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , HR 2918 is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible at around 20:27 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 56° above your southern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 20:41, 56° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 01:11, when it sinks to 21° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 2918
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 60803
HIP 37031
TYC 190-1960-1
Gaia DR2- 3138804160534756096
Position
Constellation:Canis Minor
Magnitude:5.90 (V)[1]
6.61 (BT)[1]
5.96 (VT)[1]
5.31 (RP)[2]
5.74 (G)[2]
6.07 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):0.55
Right Ascension:07h36m34s [2]
Declination:+05°51'44" [2]
Distance:41.5 parsec
135.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):113.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):284.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):2.81

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme