The star HR 6667

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 6667
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , HR 6667 is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 21:47 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 48° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 23:04, 52° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 03:18, when it sinks below 21° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 6667
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 162774
NSV 9800
HIP 87491
TYC 417-1102-1
Gaia DR2- 4372639309947834624
Position
Constellation:Ophiuchus
Magnitude:
Variable
5.94 (V)[1]
7.98 (BT)[1]
6.11 (VT)[1]
5.20 (G)[2]
6.19 (BP)[2]
4.31 (RP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):1.60
Right Ascension:17h52m35s [2]
Declination:+01°18'17" [2]
Distance:110.5 parsec
360.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):42.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):250.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):0.72

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme