The open cluster NGC 103

Image of NGC 103
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , NGC 103 is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky at 18:41, 71° above your northern horizon. At dusk, it will become visible around 17:26 (EST), 67° above your north-eastern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:53, 14° above your northern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 103
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 1
Position
Constellation:Cassiopeia
Magnitude:9.80 (V) [3]
10.28 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.48
Right ascension:00h25m [2]
Declination:+61°19' [2]
Distance:3.0 kpc
9.9 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.60

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EST

Color scheme