The open cluster NGC 2254

Image of NGC 2254
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , NGC 2254 is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 16° above the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 2254
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 103
Position
Constellation:Monoceros
Magnitude:9.10 (V) [3]
9.75 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.65
Right ascension:06h35m [2]
Declination:+07°40' [2]
Distance:2.4 kpc
7.7 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.77

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme