The star HR 6069

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 6069
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , HR 6069 is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky shortly before dawn, when it will be lost to twilight at around 06:26, 52° above your north-eastern horizon. At dusk, it will become visible at around 17:36 (PST), 38° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 6069
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 146603
HIP 79414
TYC 4195-2312-1
Gaia DR2- 1643294658279720960
Position
Constellation:Draco
Magnitude:6.22 (V)[1]
6.32 (VT)[1]
7.48 (BT)[1]
6.46 (BP)[2]
5.30 (RP)[2]
5.93 (G)[2]
B-V Color (mag):0.98
Right Ascension:16h12m25s [2]
Declination:+67°08'38" [2]
Distance:136.0 parsec
443.3 lightyears [2]
Proper motion (speed):43.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):195.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):0.55

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PST

Color scheme