The Intergalactic Wanderer (Globular Cluster)

Image of Intergalactic Wanderer
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , Intergalactic Wanderer is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 16° above the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Intergalactic Wanderer
Object Type Globular Cluster
Other Names
C 25
NGC 2419
Position
Constellation:Lynx
Magnitude:10.40 (V)[2]
Right Ascension:07h38m [1]
Declination:+38°52' [1]
Distance:84.2 kpc
274.5 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-9.23

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme