The star HR 5479

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 5479
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 5479 is very well placed – it is close enough to the north celestial pole that it is high above the horizon all night.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 5479
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 129245
HIP 71196
TYC 4562-2752-1
Gaia DR2- 1714744772143696512
Position
Constellation:Ursa Minor
Magnitude:6.28 (V)[1]
6.42 (VT)[1]
7.99 (BT)[1]
5.08 (RP)[2]
5.83 (G)[2]
6.55 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):1.33
Right Ascension:14h33m37s [2]
Declination:+79°39'38" [2]
Distance:151.7 parsec
494.7 lightyears [2]
Proper motion (speed):130.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):309.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):0.37

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme