The open cluster NGC 136

Image of NGC 136
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , NGC 136 is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky at 03:18, 70° above your northern horizon. At dusk, it will become visible around 20:49 (EDT), 33° above your north-eastern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 04:46, 67° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 136
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 4
Position
Constellation:Cassiopeia
Magnitude:11.30 (P)[3]
Right ascension:00h31m [2]
Declination:+61°30' [2]
Distance:4.1 kpc
13.3 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.76

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme