The star HR 6777

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 6777
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 6777 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 16° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 6777
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 165978
HIP 89010
TYC 7396-1619-1
Gaia DR2- 4042746582857274112
Position
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:6.41 (V) [1]
7.71 (BT) [1]
6.52 (VT) [1]
6.09 (G) [2]
6.65 (BP) [2]
5.45 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.02
Right ascension:18h09m59s [2]
Declination:-32°43'13" [2]
Distance:105.2 parsec
343.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):150.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):179.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.30

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme