V389 Cyg (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of V389 Cyg
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , V389 Cyg is visible all night. It will become visible around 20:52 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 50° above your eastern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 04:43, 34° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name V389 Cyg
Object Type Star
Other Names
V38^9-Cyg
HR 8094
HD 201433
HIP 104371
TYC 2701-3918-1
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:
Variable
8.07 (V)[2]
5.51 (BT)[1]
5.57 (VT)[1]
B-V Color (mag):0.29
Right ascension:21h08m38s [2]
Declination:+30°12'22" [2]
Distance:136.1 parsec
443.5 lightyrs [1]
Proper motion (speed):32.8 mas/yr [1]
Proper motion (pos ang):129.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.40

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme