The globular cluster M 14

Image of M 14
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 11 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , M 14 is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 00:40 (EDT) – 6 hours and 14 minutes before the Sun – and reaching an altitude of 44° above the southern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks at around 05:47.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name M 14
Object Type Globular Cluster
Other Names
NGC 6402
Mel 175
Position
Constellation:Ophiuchus
Magnitude:7.60 (V)[2]
9.55 (B)[1]
B-V Color (mag):3.82
Right Ascension:17h37m [1]
Declination:-03°14' [1]
Distance:9.3 kpc
30.3 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-7.24

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme