The Owl Cluster (Open Cluster)

Image of Owl Cluster
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , Owl Cluster is visible in the dawn sky, becoming accessible at around 04:50 (EDT), when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach an altitude of 24° before fading from view as dawn breaks at around 05:14.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Owl Cluster
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Dragonfly Cluster
ET Cluster
Phi Cassiopeiae Cluster
C 13
NGC 457
Cr 12
Mel 7
Position
Constellation:Cassiopeia
Magnitude:6.40 (V)[2]
6.97 (B)[1]
B-V Color (mag):0.57
Right Ascension:01h19m [1]
Declination:+58°17' [1]
Distance:2.4 kpc
7.9 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-5.53

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme