The globular cluster C 78

Image of C 78
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , C 78 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 3° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name C 78
Object Type Globular Cluster
Other Names
NGC 6541
Mel 191
Position
Constellation:Corona Australis
Magnitude:6.60 (V)[2]
8.06 (B)[1]
B-V Color (mag):0.74
Right Ascension:18h08m [1]
Declination:-43°42' [1]
Distance:7.0 kpc
22.8 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-7.63

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme