The Little Gem (Planetary Nebula)

Image of Little Gem
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , Little Gem will become visible around 17:42 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 29° above your south-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 21:10.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Little Gem
Object Type Planetary Nebula
Other Names
NGC 6818
Position
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:9.90 (B) [1]
Right ascension:19h43m [1]
Declination:-14°09' [1]

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme