The open cluster NGC 7245

Image of NGC 7245
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , NGC 7245 is visible all night. It will become visible around 20:41 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 49° above your north-eastern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 04:51, 49° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 7245
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 449
Mel 241
Position
Constellation:Lacerta
Magnitude:9.20 (V) [3]
9.81 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.61
Right ascension:22h15m [2]
Declination:+54°20' [2]
Distance:7.9 kpc
25.8 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-5.29

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme