The open cluster NGC 7296

Image of NGC 7296
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , NGC 7296 is visible all night. It will become visible around 20:22 (PDT) as the dusk sky fades, 59° above your north-eastern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:41, 35° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 7296
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 451
Position
Constellation:Lacerta
Magnitude:9.70 (V) [2]
Right ascension:22h28m [1]
Declination:+52°17' [1]

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme