The Blue Snowball (Planetary Nebula)

Image of Blue Snowball
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , Blue Snowball is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 20° above the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Blue Snowball
Object Type Planetary Nebula
Other Names
C 22
NGC 7662
Position
Constellation:Andromeda
Magnitude:9.20 (V)[2]
9.20 (B)[1]
Right Ascension:23h25m [1]
Declination:+42°32' [1]

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme