The galaxy M 60

Image of M 60
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , M 60 will become visible around 22:32 (PDT) as the dusk sky fades, 22° above your western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting 3 hours and 56 minutes after the Sun at 00:50.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name M 60
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
NGC 4649
Position
Constellation:Virgo
Magnitude:8.80 (V)[2]
10.30 (B)[1]
6.67 (J)[1]
6.00 (H)[1]
5.74 (K)[1]
Hubble type:E
Right Ascension:12h43m [1]
Declination:+11°33' [1]
Distance:18.4 Mpc
60.0 Mlyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-22.52

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme