The open cluster IC 361

Image of IC 361
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , IC 361 is visible all night. It will become visible around 17:29 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 31° above your north-eastern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:34, 38° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name IC 361
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 48
Mel 24
Position
Constellation:Camelopardalis
Magnitude:11.70 (V) [3]
12.92 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.22
Right ascension:04h18m [2]
Declination:+58°14' [2]
Distance:1.1 kpc
3.5 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.55

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EST

Color scheme