The Leo Triplet (Galaxy)

Image of Leo Triplet
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , Leo Triplet is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 19° above the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Leo Triplet
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
M 65
NGC 3623
Position
Constellation:Leo
Magnitude:9.30 (V)[2]
9.60 (B)[1]
6.99 (J)[1]
6.31 (H)[1]
6.07 (K)[1]
Hubble type:Sa
Right Ascension:11h18m [1]
Declination:+13°05' [1]
Distance:90.9 Mpc
296.3 Mlyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-25.49

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme