The Leo Triplet (Galaxy)

Image of Leo Triplet
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , Leo Triplet is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 03:29 (EDT) – 3 hours and 32 minutes before the Sun – and reaching an altitude of 24° above the eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 05:53.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Leo Triplet
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
M 66
NGC 3627
Position
Constellation:Leo
Magnitude:8.92 (V) [2]
9.65 (B) [2]
6.84 (J) [2]
6.15 (H) [2]
5.88 (K) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.73
Hubble type:Sb
Right ascension:11h20m [2]
Declination:+12°59' [2]
Distance:10.7 Mpc
35.0 Mlyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-21.23

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme