The open cluster IC 1311

Image of IC 1311
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , IC 1311 is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 22:12 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 59° above the eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 05:09.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name IC 1311
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 414
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:13.10 (V) [2]
13.10 (P) [3]
Right ascension:20h10m [2]
Declination:+41°10' [2]
Distance:6.0 kpc
19.6 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.80

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme