The open cluster IC 1590

Image of IC 1590
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , IC 1590 is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky at dusk, becoming accessible around 18:14 (PST), 74° above your north-western horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:29, 16° above your northern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name IC 1590
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 8
Position
Constellation:Cassiopeia
Magnitude:7.40 (P) [3]
Right ascension:00h52m [2]
Declination:+56°38' [2]
Distance:2.9 kpc
9.6 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-4.94

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PST

Color scheme