The galaxy C 67

Image of C 67
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Washington , C 67 is visible between 23:11 and 00:35. It will become accessible around 23:11, when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your southern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 23:51, 22° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 00:35 when it sinks below 21° above your southern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name C 67
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
NGC 1097
Position
Constellation:Fornax
Magnitude:9.20 (V) [2]
14.61 (B) [1]
11.03 (J) [1]
10.82 (H) [1]
10.51 (K) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.49
Hubble type:E
Right ascension:02h46m [1]
Declination:-30°13' [1]

Washington

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

37.13°N
113.51°W
MST

Color scheme