The galaxy C 24

Image of C 24
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , C 24 is visible all night. It will become visible around 17:45 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 25° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 23:48, 89° above your north-eastern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:28, 29° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name C 24
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
NGC 1275
Mrk 1505
Perseus A
Position
Constellation:Perseus
Magnitude:11.60 (V) [2]
13.10 (B) [1]
9.15 (J) [1]
8.49 (H) [1]
8.13 (K) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.62
Hubble type:S0
Right ascension:03h19m [1]
Declination:+41°30' [1]

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme