The Parrot's Head Nebula (Dark Nebula)

Image of Parrot's Head Nebula
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , Parrot's Head Nebula is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 16° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Parrot's Head Nebula
Object Type Dark Nebula
Other Names
B 87
Position
Constellation:Sagittarius
Right ascension:18h04m [1]
Declination:-32°29' [1]

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme