The open cluster NGC 1513

Image of NGC 1513
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , NGC 1513 is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 20:14 (EDT) – 10 hours and 16 minutes before the Sun – and reaching an altitude of 65° above the north-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 05:21.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 1513
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 46
Position
Constellation:Perseus
Magnitude:8.40 (V)[3]
8.71 (B)[2]
B-V Color (mag):0.31
Right ascension:04h09m [2]
Declination:+49°31' [2]
Distance:1.3 kpc
4.3 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.20

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme