Hind's Variable Nebula (Emission)

Image of Hind's Variable Nebula
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , Hind's Variable Nebula will become visible around 20:26 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 31° above your western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 23:24.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Hind's Variable Nebula
Object Type Emission
Other Names
NGC 1555
Position
Constellation:Taurus
Magnitude:9.98 (B) [1]
Right ascension:04h21m [1]
Declination:+19°32' [1]

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme