Orion's Belt (Open Cluster)

Image of Orion's Belt
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn (click to change), Orion's Belt is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible at around 23:55, when it rises 10° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 04:58, 49° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight at around 06:46, 43° above your south-western horizon.

Name Orion's Belt
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 70
Position
Constellation:Orion
Magnitude:0.60 (V)[1]
Right Ascension:05h35m [1]
Declination:-01°04' [1]

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme