The Lambda Orionis Cluster (Open Cluster)

Image of Lambda Orionis Cluster
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn (click to change), Lambda Orionis Cluster is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible at around 20:31, when it rises 15° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 01:47, 60° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight at around 05:56, 28° above your western horizon.

Name Lambda Orionis Cluster
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Position
Constellation:Orion
Brightness (V):Mag 2.8
Right Ascension:05h35m
Declination:+09°56'

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme