The Antares Cluster (Open Cluster)

Image of Antares Cluster
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , Antares Cluster is visible between 21:53 and 03:20. It will become accessible around 21:53, when it rises to an altitude of 11° above your south-eastern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 00:38, 21° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 03:20 when it sinks below 11° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Antares Cluster
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 302
Position
Constellation:Scorpius
Magnitude:1.00 (V) [1]
Right ascension:16h26m [1]
Declination:-26°13' [1]

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme