The Alpha Persei Cluster (Open Cluster)

Image of Alpha Persei Cluster
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , Alpha Persei Cluster is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible at around 17:53 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 68° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 19:37, 80° above your northern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 03:39, when it sinks to 12° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Alpha Persei Cluster
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Mel 20
Position
Constellation:Perseus
Magnitude:1.20 (V)[1]
Right Ascension:03h20m [1]
Declination:+48°10' [1]

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme