Markab (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Markab
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , Markab will become visible at around 18:07 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 47° above your south-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting 5 hours and 7 minutes after the Sun at 22:16.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Markab
Object Type Star
Other Names
α-Peg
54-Peg
HR 8781
HD 218045
NSV 14417
HIP 113963
TYC 1711-2475-1
Position
Constellation:Pegasus
Magnitude:
Variable
2.49 (V)[2]
2.49 (VT)[1]
2.48 (BT)[1]
B-V Color (mag):-0.01
Right Ascension:23h04m45s [2]
Declination:+15°12'19" [2]
Distance:39.4 parsec
128.3 lightyears [2]
Proper motion (speed):74.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):125.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-0.49

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme