The star θ-UMa

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of θ-UMa
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , θ-UMa is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 20:07, when it rises 16° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 04:11, 79° above your northern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:01, 68° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name θ-UMa
Object Type Star
Other Names
25-UMa
HR 3775
HD 82328
NSV 4519
HIP 46853
TYC 3432-1451-1
Gaia DR2- 1018776176871826048
Position
Constellation:Ursa Major
Magnitude:
Variable
3.18 (V) [2]
3.75 (BT) [1]
3.23 (VT) [1]
2.97 (G) [3]
6.54 (BP) [3]
2.72 (RP) [3]
B-V Color (mag):0.48
Right ascension:09h32m49s [3]
Declination:+51°40'29" [3]
Distance:13.9 parsec
45.3 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):1087.6 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):240.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.46

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme