Skat (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Skat
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , Skat is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is 5° below the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Skat
Object Type Star
Other Names
δ-Aqr
76-Aqr
HR 8709
HD 216627
NSV 14356
HIP 113136
TYC 6387-1382-1
Position
Constellation:Aquarius
Magnitude:
Variable
3.27 (V) [2]
3.37 (BT) [1]
3.28 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.07
Right ascension:22h54m39s [2]
Declination:-15°49'14" [2]
Distance:49.2 parsec
160.5 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):50.9 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):236.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.19

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme