Sadalbari (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Sadalbari
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , Sadalbari is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 19:01 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 52° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 21:37, 72° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 03:37, when it sinks below 17° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Sadalbari
Object Type Star
Other Names
μ-Peg
48-Peg
HR 8684
HD 216131
HIP 112748
TYC 2225-1821-1
Position
Constellation:Pegasus
Magnitude:3.51 (V) [1]
4.68 (BT) [1]
3.60 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.92
Right ascension:22h50m00s [1]
Declination:+24°36'05" [1]
Distance:32.5 parsec
106.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):150.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):106.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.95

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme