The star β-Cnc

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of β-Cnc
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , β-Cnc is visible between 19:15 and 05:17. It will become accessible around 19:15, when it rises to an altitude of 16° above your eastern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 00:18, 51° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 05:17 when it sinks below 17° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name β-Cnc
Object Type Star
Other Names
17-Cnc
HR 3249
HD 69267
NSV 3973
HIP 40526
TYC 794-1622-1
Gaia DR2- 3098404220677760512
Position
Constellation:Cancer
Magnitude:
Variable
3.52 (V) [1]
5.47 (BT) [1]
3.68 (VT) [1]
2.93 (G) [2]
3.97 (BP) [2]
2.35 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.52
Right ascension:08h16m30s [2]
Declination:+09°11'07" [2]
Distance:90.5 parsec
295.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):70.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):223.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.26

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PST

Color scheme