The star ζ-Lep

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ζ-Lep
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , ζ-Lep is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 18:12 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 19° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 21:13, 34° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 00:40, when it sinks below 16° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ζ-Lep
Object Type Star
Other Names
14-Lep
HR 1998
HD 38678
HIP 27288
TYC 5359-1778-1
Gaia DR2- 2996171698248345984
Position
Constellation:Lepus
Magnitude:3.55 (V) [2]
3.69 (BT) [1]
3.56 (VT) [1]
3.45 (G) [3]
3.68 (BP) [3]
3.43 (RP) [3]
B-V Color (mag):0.11
Right ascension:05h46m57s [3]
Declination:-14°49'19" [3]
Distance:21.9 parsec
71.3 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):15.7 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):264.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.85

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme