The star 51-And

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 51-And
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , 51-And is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 20:33 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 59° above the north-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 04:40.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 51-And
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 464
HD 9927
HIP 7607
TYC 3282-2271-1
Gaia DR2- 399402894484388736
Position
Constellation:Andromeda
Magnitude:3.58 (V) [1]
5.25 (BT) [1]
3.72 (VT) [1]
3.10 (G) [2]
4.01 (BP) [2]
2.59 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.30
Right ascension:01h37m59s [2]
Declination:+48°37'39" [2]
Distance:52.0 parsec
169.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):128.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):151.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.00

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme