The star ξ-Cyg

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ξ-Cyg
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , ξ-Cyg is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 00:30 (EST) and reaching an altitude of 36° above the north-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 05:25.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ξ-Cyg
Object Type Star
Other Names
62-Cyg
HR 8079
HD 200905
NSV 13518
HIP 104060
TYC 3180-2696-1
Gaia DR2- 2162316545203102208
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:
Variable
3.70 (V) [1]
5.83 (BT) [1]
3.88 (VT) [1]
2.94 (G) [2]
4.06 (BP) [2]
2.38 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.66
Right ascension:21h04m55s [2]
Declination:+43°55'40" [2]
Distance:278.7 parsec
908.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):10.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):74.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.52

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme