The star ι-Cyg

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ι-Cyg
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , ι-Cyg is visible all night. It will become visible around 20:43 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 73° above your north-eastern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 04:50, 26° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ι-Cyg
Object Type Star
Other Names
10-Cyg
HR 7420
HD 184006
HIP 95853
TYC 3555-2112-1
Gaia DR2- 2136270970157966464
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:3.76 (V) [1]
3.94 (BT) [1]
3.77 (VT) [1]
3.66 (G) [2]
3.88 (BP) [2]
3.59 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.14
Right ascension:19h29m42s [2]
Declination:+51°43'49" [2]
Distance:37.0 parsec
120.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):129.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):8.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.92

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme