The star υ-UMa

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of υ-UMa
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , υ-UMa is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky shortly before dawn, when it will be lost to twilight around 04:43, 22° above your north-eastern horizon. At dusk, it will become visible around 20:52 (EDT), 22° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name υ-UMa
Object Type Star
Other Names
29-UMa
HR 3888
HD 84999
HIP 48319
TYC 3820-1522-1
Gaia DR2- 1049765392408423552
Position
Constellation:Ursa Major
Magnitude:
Variable
3.78 (V)[2]
4.15 (BT)[1]
3.81 (VT)[1]
3.64 (G)[3]
3.91 (BP)[3]
3.42 (RP)[3]
B-V Color (mag):0.31
Right ascension:09h50m58s [3]
Declination:+59°02'17" [3]
Distance:34.4 parsec
112.1 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):330.7 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):242.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.10

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme