Kitalpha (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Kitalpha
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , Kitalpha is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 18:57 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 50° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 19:51, 52° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 00:37, when it sinks below 18° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Kitalpha
Object Type Star
Other Names
α-Equ
8-Equ
HR 8131
HD 202447
HIP 104987
TYC 536-2354-1
Position
Constellation:Equuleus
Magnitude:3.94 (V) [1]
4.55 (BT) [1]
3.99 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.48
Right ascension:21h15m49s [1]
Declination:+05°14'52" [1]
Distance:58.3 parsec
190.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):111.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):147.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.11

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme